Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notice must indicate that homeowners have the right to remain in their homes up until a foreclosure sale takes place and the obligation to preserve their residential or commercial property and pay relevant taxes until such time. This section is meant to assist avoid residential or commercial properties from becoming uninhabited in the first location. Read the specific language needed by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 requires mortgage creditors to give customers a minimum of ninety days' notification before beginning a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") must consist of the following language: "As of ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, borrowers often analyzed this arrangement to suggest that as long as the debtor provided the mentioned amount by the date specified, the loan would be renewed.